State v. Fie, 389A86
[…] We said in Ponder v. Davis, 233 N.C. 699, 706, 65 S.E.2d 356, 360 (1951):
It is not enough for a judge to be just in his judgment; he should strive to make the parties and the community feel that he is just; he owes this to himself, to the law and to the position he holds. ... "The purity and integrity of the judicial process ought to be protected against any taint of suspicion to the end that the public and litigants may have the highest confidence in the integrity and fairness of the courts." (Quoting, Haslam v. Morrison, 113 Utah 14, 190 P.2d 520.)
N.C.G.S. § 5A-15 which governs plenary proceedings for criminal contempt provides that if "the criminal contempt is based upon acts before a judge which so involve him that his objectivity may reasonably be questioned, the order...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
State v. Scott, 261A94
...Code of Judicial Conduct control the disqualification of a judge presiding over a criminal trial when partiality is claimed. State v. Fie, 320 N.C. 626, 627, 359 S.E.2d 774, 775 (1987).