State v. Figueroa
[…] "The court may refuse to accept a plea of guilty, and shall not accept such plea or a plea of nolo contendere without first addressing the defendant personally and determining that the plea is made voluntarily with understanding of the nature of the charge and the consequences of the plea."

Each defendant contends that his plea was not entered voluntarily or intelligently because he was unaware of the deportation consequences and therefore, his application should have been allowed. Each relies upon G.L.1956 (1981 Reenactment) § 12-12-22, as amended by P.L.1984, ch. 123, § 1, which states:

"At the time of criminal arraignment in the district or superior court, each defendant shall be informed that if he or she is an alien in the United States, a plea of guilty or nolo contendere may affect his or her immigration status. Failure to so inform the defendant shall not invalidate any action subsequently taken by the court."

The defendants interpret the statute as creating a duty upon the court to advise alien defendants that pleas of guilty or nolo contendere may have immigration effects. We do not agree with this expansive reading and refuse to impose such a burden on trial justices.