State v. Flores, 32,709.
[…] To discern the Legislature's intent, we look first to the plain language of the statute, giving the words their ordinary meaning, unless the Legislature indicates a different one was intended.” Marbob Energy Corp. v. N.M. Oil Conservation Comm'n, 2009–NMSC–013, ¶ 9, 146 N.M. 24, 206 P.3d 135 (alteration, internal quotation marks, and citation omitted). Statutory language that is clear and unambiguous must be given effect. Trinosky v. Johnstone, 2011–NMCA–045, ¶ 11, 149 N.M. 605, 252 P.3d 829.

{12} Section 38–5–16 states, in pertinent part, that a criminal defendant “may challenge the jury panel on the ground that the members thereof were not selected substantially in accordance with law.... Such a challenge is waived if not raised before the trial jury panel has been sworn and selection of the trial jury commenced.” By definition, waiver is [t]he voluntary relinquishment or abandonment ... of a legal right or advantage[.] Black's Law Dictionary 1717 (9th ed.2009). “The party alleged to have waived a right must have had both knowledge of the existing right and the intention of forgoing it.” Id.