State v. Flores
[…] A jury convicted Barrera Flores of fourth degree assault and alien in possession of a firearm.

¶9 Barrera Flores appeals his conviction for alien in possession of a firearm.

ANALYSIS

¶10 Barrera Flores contends that the trial court erred in failing to instruct the jury that knowing possession was implicitly required to convict him of alien in possession of a firearm. We review questions of statutory interpretation de novo.7 "The primary goal of statutory interpretation is to ascertain and give effect to the legislature's intent and purpose."8

¶11 Alien in possession of a firearm, RCW 9.41.171, provides:

It is a class C felony for any person who is not a citizen of the United States to carry or possess any firearm, unless the person: (1) Is a lawful permanent resident; (2) has obtained a valid alien firearm license pursuant to RCW 9.41.173 ; or (3) meets the requirements of RCW 9.41.175.[9 ]

¶12 The question before this court, whether alien in possession of a firearm is a strict liability offense, is an issue of first impression. We begin "with a review of the language of the statute and any legislative history."10