State v. Flores
[…] Pursuant to Alleyne and Apprendi, “[a]ny fact that, by law, increases the penalty for a crime is an ‘element’ that must be submitted to the jury and found beyond a reasonable doubt.” Alleyne, –––U.S. at ––––, 133 S.Ct. at 2155. This rule encompasses facts that increase a sentence's mandatory minimum, id., and those that increase a sentence beyond the presumptive term, State v. Price, 217 Ariz. 182, ¶ 8, 171 P.3d 1223, 1226 (2007).
¶ 5 Section 13–703(B)(1) provides that a person who “[i]s convicted of three or more felony offenses that were not committed on the same occasion but that either are consolidated for trial purposes or are not historical prior felony convictions” is sentenced as a category-two repetitive offender, and therefore the person is subject to a higher sentencing range than a category-one or first-time offender.