State v. Perkins, 5990-2
[…] Gila County, 56 Ariz. 499, 109 P.2d 610 (1941). We agree.

We find appellant's technical and strict construction of the statute unpersuasive. The Arizona Legislature has abrogated the common law rule that penal statutes are to be construed strictly. Rather, these statutes should be interpreted according to the fair meaning of their terms and in furtherance of the policies underlying the law. A.R.S. § 13-104. Among the policies reasonably attributable to the legislature in enacting A.R.S. § 13-604.01(A), we would include:

1. Deterrence of felons from committing armed offenses while on release from confinement. State v. Noriega, 142 Ariz. 474, 487, 690 P.2d 775, 788 (1984); A.R.S. § 13-101(5) (it is the public policy of this state to "insure the public safety by preventing the commission of offenses through the deterrent influence of the sentences authorized ...");

2. Protection of the public from dangerous felons by prolonged confinement. State v. Noriega, supra;

3. Enhanced punishment as retribution for violation of the conditions of parole or other release from confinement by commission of an armed offense. See State v. Bly, 127 Ariz. 370, 372, 621 P.2d 279, 281 (1980) (retribution is one of the policies underlying our criminal code); Cf. A.R.S. § 13-101(6) (it is the public policy of this state to "impose just and deserved punishment on those whose conduct threatens the public peace");

4. Encouraging parole or other release from confinement. State v. Noriega, supra.

Appellant's construction of the statute would not promote these policies.