State v. Floyd
[…] ANALYSIS
I. The Right to Self–Representation

¶ 14 Floyd contends that the trial court violated his right to represent himself. Because the court's determination that he intentionally disrupted the proceedings was not manifestly unreasonable and rests on a sufficient factual basis in the record, we disagree.

¶ 15 Washington's constitution explicitly guarantees criminal defendants the right to self-representation. State v. Madsen, 168 Wash.2d 496, 503, 229 P.3d 714 (2010) (citing Wash. Const. art. I, § 22 (“the accused shall have the right to appear and defend in person”)). The United States Supreme Court has also held that the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution implicitly guarantees this right. Faretta v. California, 422 U.S. 806, 819, 95 S.Ct. 2525, 45 L.Ed.2d 562 (1975).