State v. Franchi, 98-2596.
[…] The state further argues that intent, whether general or specific, is a jury question not properly addressed in a sworn motion to dismiss.

For years the distinction between specific and general intent has spurred debate and caused difficulty in determining the applicability of various defenses.1 Recently, the Florida Supreme Court addressed this issue in Frey v. State, 708 So.2d 918 (Fla.1998), deciding whether the defense of voluntary intoxication applies to a charge of resisting arrest with violence. The court explained that it looked to the plain language of section 843.01, Florida Statutes (1997), to determine that resisting arrest with violence is not a specific intent crime. Section 843.01 reads as follows:

Whoever knowingly and willfully resists, obstructs, or opposes any officer ... in the lawful execution of any legal duty, by offering or doing violence to the person of such officer ... is guilty of a felony of the third degree....

Because the statute's plain language does not require any "heightened or particularized" intent, the court concluded that only a general intent to "knowingly and willfully" impede an officer in the performance of his or her duties is necessary.