State v. Frazier
[…] Accordingly, we vacate the judgment and remand the matter to the trial court for further proceedings not inconsistent with this opinion.

Defendant was indicted for negligent child abuse under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14–318.4(a5) (2015) after Asheboro police discovered her unconscious in her apartment with track marks on her arms and her nineteen-month old child exhibiting signs of physical injury. Under § 14–318.4(a5), a parent of a young child is guilty of negligent child abuse if the parent's "willful act or grossly negligent omission in the care of the child shows a reckless disregard for human life" and the parent's act or omission "results in serious bodily injury to the child." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14–318.4(a5).

The indictment here alleged the following:

[T]he defendant named above unlawfully, willfully and feloniously did