State v. Brinson
[…] Thus, for example, where time is not an essential element of the crime, an amendment relating to the date of the offense is permissible since the amendment would not "substantially alter the charge set forth in the indictment." State v. Price, 310 N.C. 596, 598-99, 313 S.E.2d 556, 559 (1984).

We conclude the amendment to the indictment was permissible because it did not substantially alter the charge in the original indictment. The original indictment was sufficient to allege that the cell floor and bars were deadly weapons.

N.C.G.S. § 15A-924(a)(5) states:

A criminal pleading must contain [a] plain and concise factual statement in each count which, without allegations of an evidentiary nature, asserts facts supporting every element of a criminal offense and the defendant's commission thereof with sufficient precision clearly to apprise the defendant or defendants of the conduct which is the subject of the accusation.

"[T]he purpose of an indictment ... is to inform a party so that he may learn with reasonable certainty the nature of the crime of which he is accused...." State v. Coker, 312 N.C. 432, 437, 323 S.E.2d 343, 347 (1984).