State v. Frazier, A97A2469
[…] Gerace, 210 Ga.App. 874, 437 S.E.2d 862 (1993), and Beasley v. State, 204 Ga.App. 214(1), 419 S.E.2d 92 (1992). Accordingly, we affirm the trial court's ruling.
Frazier was stopped for driving under the influence; he was read the implied consent warnings verbatim from the statute, OCGA § 40-5-67.1(b). The arresting officer then asked Frazier to take a urine test, and he complied. The urine sample tested positive for cocaine, and Frazier was subsequently charged with DUI and violating the Georgia Controlled Substances Act: possession of cocaine.
OCGA § 40-5-67.1(b)(2) states in pertinent part: "Georgia law requires you to submit to state administered chemical tests of your blood, breath, urine, or other bodily substances for the purpose of determining if you are under the influence of alcohol or drugs." (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 40-5-67.1 is in derogation of common law and must be strictly construed. Steed v. City of Atlanta, 172 Ga.App. 839, 840, 325 S.E.2d 165 (1984).