State v. Freeman, 13183
[…] Also, the requisite state of mind of both offenses is different. In determining the degree of culpability, this court has adopted the rule that a lesser included offense cannot have a mental state which is greater than or different from that which is required for the offense charged. State v. Kupau, 63 Haw. at 6, 620 P.2d at 253.

Under HRS § 708-8100(1)(b), one is guilty of F.U.C.C. if "with intent to defraud" another he "obtains or attempts or conspires to obtain money, goods, services, or anything else of value" by the unauthorized use of a credit card.