State v. Freeman
[…] Jackson, 231 Neb. 207, 435 N.W.2d 893 (1989). Freeman filed an objection to the designation, arguing that Lottman was not a contemplated party under § 27-615(2) and was a material witness of a factual nature. The district court entered an order granting the State's motion to designate Lottman as its representative for trial. Freeman argues that Lottman should not have been present during the entire trial because the court had previously entered a sequestration order and because Lottman was a roommate of Laferriere, a Peru State College student who danced with the victim at the party.

Section 27-615 provides that a party may request the exclusion of witnesses during a trial. The rule does not authorize exclusion of, inter alia, "an officer or employee of a party which is not a natural person designated as its representative by its attorney." See id. In Jackson, the State designated its expert witness as its representative and the trial court allowed the expert, a doctor, to remain in the courtroom throughout the trial despite a sequestration order.