State v. Fries
[…] When the legislature provides a specific meaning for a word used in a statute, courts have no authority to add or subtract from that definition. See, e.g., State v. Jones, 339 Or. 438, 445, 121 P.3d 657 (2005) ( ). ORS 475.005 does not include a definition of the word "possess" for purposes of ORS 475.840(3). However, in State v. Daline, 175 Or.App. 625, 631, 30 P.3d 426 (2001), the defendant was charged with the crime of possession of a controlled substance, and we applied the definition found in ORS 161.015(9), as we had in several previous cases. ORS 161.015(9) provides that to "`[p]ossess' means to have physical possession or otherwise to exercise dominion or control over property." We explained in Daline that, 175 Or. App. at 631, 30 P.3d 426.
Here, defendant's statements to the police and his testimony demonstrate that he had physical or actual possession of the marijuana plants within the meaning of ORS 475.840(3).