State v. Gabriel
[…] A court's determination of the meaning of a statute begins with the language of the statute. See Lopez v. Hall , 233 So. 3d 451, 453 (Fla. 2018) (citing Holly v. Auld , 450 So. 2d 217, 219 (Fla. 1984) ). If that language is clear, the statute is given its plain meaning, and the court does "not look behind the statute's plain language for legislative intent or resort to rules of statutory construction." City of Parker v. State , 992 So. 2d 171, 176 (Fla. 2008) (quoting Daniels v. Fla. Dep't of Health , 898 So. 2d 61, 64 (Fla. 2005) ).

A. Section 921.0024(2), Florida Statutes

Section 921.0024(2) provides:

(2) The lowest permissible sentence is the minimum sentence that may be imposed by the trial court, absent a valid reason for departure. The lowest permissible sentence is any nonstate prison sanction in which the total sentence points equals or is less than 44 points, unless the court determines within its discretion that a prison sentence, which may be up to the statutory maximums for the offenses committed, is appropriate. When the total sentence points exceeds 44 points, the lowest permissible sentence in prison months shall be calculated by subtracting 28 points from the total sentence points and decreasing the remaining total by 25 percent. The total sentence points shall be calculated only as a means of determining the lowest permissible sentence. The permissible range for sentencing shall be the lowest permissible sentence up to and including the statutory maximum, as defined in s. 775.082, for the primary offense and any additional offenses before the court for sentencing. The sentencing court may impose such sentences concurrently or consecutively. However, any sentence to state prison must exceed 1 year. If the lowest permissible sentence under the code exceeds the statutory maximum sentence as provided in s.
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
30 cases
  • Phillips v. State
    • United States
    • Court of Appeal of Florida (US)
    • 15 December 2022
    ...is an individual minimum sentence where there are multiple convictions subject to sentencing on a single scoresheet." State v.