State v. Gallegos
[…] Therefore, the Defendant would not be on any notice that this factor could be used as an aggravating factor in this sort of sentencing hearing."

The court then asked if defendant was arguing that he lacked actual notice that the state intended to rely on the "on supervision" factor at sentencing, and defense counsel acknowledged that defendant knew that the state would rely on that factor before he entered into the plea agreement.

The court rejected defendant's due process argument and imposed a departure sentence of 19 months pursuant to ORS 137.717(3)(b), which permits the imposition of a "departure sentence authorized by the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission based upon findings of substantial and compelling reasons." The court specifically found that defendant was on supervision at the time of the offense.

On appeal, defendant renews his arguments regarding lack of notice. In particular, defendant asserts: