State v. Garfield
[…] The State of Washington charged Benjamin Garfield with one count of possession of a stolen firearm in violation of RCW 9A.56.310, a class B felony. During closing argument, the State pointed to Benjamin Garfield's inconsistent statements regarding the review of the Eddy Stone rifle by the game warden and Garfield's inability to identify the year he purchased the gun. In his closing statement, Garfield explained that the events occurred years before and his misremembering of details is not evidence that he knew the gun was stolen.

The jury found Benjamin Garfield guilty.

LAW AND ANALYSIS

RCW 9A.56.310, under which the State charged Benjamin Garfield, reads, in relevant part:

(1) A person is guilty of possessing a stolen firearm if he or she possesses, carries, delivers, sells, or is in control of a stolen firearm.
. . . .
(4) The definition of "possessing stolen property" and the defense allowed against the prosecution for possessing stolen property under RCW 9A.56.140 shall apply to the crime of possessing a stolen firearm.

RCW 9A.56.140 provides, in turn;