State v. Gerrier
[…] Thursby , 223 A.2d at 68. That responsibility is not limited to defense counsel, however, because the court also has a duty to order an inquiry into the defendant's ability to proceed with the case if it "learns from observation, reasonable claim or credible source that there is genuine doubt of defendant's mental condition to comprehend his situation or make his defense." Id. ; see also 15 M.R.S. § 101-D(1). Ultimately, if the defendant's competency is challenged, the court must determine whether the defendant is incompetent pursuant to 15 M.R.S. § 101-D(5).

[¶ 9] Under section 101-D(5), the court is obligated to make a competency determination "upon the motion of the attorney for the defendant or upon the court's own motion." If, after conducting a hearing, the court determines that the defendant is incompetent to stand trial, it "shall continue the case until such time as the defendant is determined by the court to be competent." Id.