State v. Getty Petroleum Corp.
[…] When the Fund pays for clean-up costs, it can seek reimbursement from a party responsible for the discharge ( see Navigation Law § 187) and, as relevant here, an environmental lien can be filed on property ( see Navigation Law §§ 181–a, 181–b). The provisions of the Oil Spill Act are “liberally construed to effect its purposes” (Navigation Law § 195; see State of New York v. Speonk Fuel, Inc., 3 N.Y.3d at 723–724, 786 N.Y.S.2d 375, 819 N.E.2d 991).

M & A argues that the statutory language of Navigation Law § 181–a(1), as well as the legislative history, reveals that a judicial determination of liability is a prerequisite to filing an environmental lien. The statute provides:

The [F]und shall have a lien for the costs incurred by the [F]und for the cleanup and removal of a discharge and for the payment of claims for direct and indirect damages as a result of a discharge upon such real property located within the state:

(a) owned by a person liable to the [F]und for such costs under [Navigation Law § 181] at the time a notice of environmental lien is filed; and

(b) upon which the discharge occurred (Navigation Law § 181–a[1] [emphasis added] ).