State v. Speonk Fuel Inc.
[…] Navigation Law § 181 (1) provides that "[a]ny person who has discharged petroleum shall be strictly liable, without regard to fault, for all cleanup and removal costs and all direct and indirect damages, no matter by whom sustained" (emphasis added). While section 181 (1) plainly sets forth the applicable standard of liability, "[a]ny person who has discharged petroleum," the category of persons strictly liable, is unspecified there or elsewhere in the Oil Spill Act. Navigation Law § 172 (8), however, defines the word "discharge" as "any intentional or unintentional action or omission resulting in the releasing, spilling, leaking, pumping, pouring, emitting, emptying or dumping" of petroleum into the state's waters.

In State of New York v Green (96 NY2d 403 [2001]), which was decided after the Appellate Division's decision on liability in this case,...

To continue reading

Request your trial
28 cases
  • White Plains Hous. Auth. v. BP Prods. N. Am. Inc.