State v. Gibson
[…] Gibson argues that his prior criminal record is related directly to his chronic alcoholism and consists of nonviolent crimes against property. He contends that he has reformed as the result of treatment and is no longer an alcoholic or likely to commit crimes. He claims that we ought to apply the rationale of Hart v. Coiner, supra and reverse.

The legislature, however, has not chosen to relate the status of habitual criminal solely to crimes of violence. Nor does it except alcoholics from its application. The relevant portion of RCW 9.92.090 provides:

Every person convicted in this state of any crime of which fraud or intent to defraud is an element, or of petit larceny, or of any felony, who shall previously have been twice convicted, whether in this state or elsewhere, of any crime which under the laws of this...

To continue reading

Request your trial
32 cases
  • State v. Korum
    • United States
    • Washington Supreme Court
    • 17 Agosto 2006
    ...v. Fain, 94 Wash.2d 387, 397, 617 P.2d 720 (1980) (citing Hart v. Coiner, 483 F.2d 136, 140-43 (4th Cir.1973); State v.