State v. Gillespie
[…] Defendant also claims the trial court improperly denied his motion for a new trial based upon the state's alleged failure to provide court-ordered discovery. Finally, defendant contends that the trial court erred in requiring him to execute a confession of judgment as a condition of the suspended sentence.

We first address defendant's contention that the trial court erred in denying his requested jury instruction on simple assault as a lesser included offense of aggravated assault. Defendant proposed a separate jury instruction based upon SDCL 22-18-1(5). Under this statute, a person is guilty of simple assault if he "intentionally causes bodily injury to another which does not result in serious bodily injury." (Emphasis supplied).

In State v. Heumiller, 317 N.W.2d 126 (S.D.1982), we stated: