State v. Gilmore
[…] See id. at 68, 124 S.Ct. 1354.6 Thus, for evidence to fall within the ambit of the Confrontation Clause, it must be both a "statement" and "testimonial." See id. See also Stephens , 307 Ga. at 618, 837 S.E.2d 830.
Under OCGA § 24-8-801 (" Rule 801"), which we may look to in considering whether the Confrontation Clause's restrictions apply to evidence, a "statement" is not limited only to "[a]n oral or written assertion." See OCGA § 24-8-801 (a) (1). Indeed, included in the Rule 801 definition of "statement" is the "[n]onverbal conduct of a person, if it is intended by the person as an assertion." OCGA § 24-8-801 (a) (2). See also United States v. Lamons , 532 F.3d 1251, 1263 (11th Cir. 2008) () (quoting Fed. R. Evid. 801 (a) ) (emphasis in original).7
We have noted that "the key to the definition of ‘statement’ is that nothing is an assertion unless intended to be one." State v.