State v. Gingrich
[…] We disagree.

To decide whether sufficient evidence supports the jury's verdict, the court must determine "whether any rational fact finder could have found the elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt." State v. Homan 181 Wn.2d 102, 105, 330 P.3d 182 (2014). Additionally, "all reasonable inferences from the evidence must be drawn in favor of the State and interpreted most strongly against the defendant." State v. Salinas, 119 Wn.2d 192, 201, 829 P.2d 1068 (1992). Under RCW 9A.52.020(1), "[a] person is guilty of burglary in the first degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he or she enters or remains unlawfully in a building and if, in entering or while in the building or in immediate flight therefrom, the actor or another participant in the crime (a) is armed with a deadly weapon, or (b) assaults any person." Thus, we must consider three elements: "intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein," "enters or remains unlawfully," and "armed with a deadly weapon."