State v. Giorgio, 2082
[…] Heffernan v. Slapin, 182 Conn. 40, 46, 438 A.2d 1 (1980); Doe v. Institute of Living, Inc., 175 Conn. 49, 58, 392 A.2d 491 (1978). Section 53a-2 states that the provisions of the penal code apply to any offense defined in that title, unless otherwise expressly provided or unless the context otherwise requires. Section 53a-146 of the code provides definitions applicable to bribery, offenses against the administration of justice and other related offenses. Subsection 3 thereof defines "public servant" as "an officer or employee of government, elected or appointed, and any person participating as adviser, consultant or otherwise, paid or unpaid, in performing a governmental function." Under § 53a-2, this definition applies not only to bribery, offenses against the administration of justice and related offenses but to other sections of the code, including § 53a-130(a). See State v. Perruccio, 192 Conn. 154, 160, 471 A.2d 632 (1984).