State v. Gittens
[…] Hogan, 378 U.S. 1, 8, 84 S.Ct. 1489, 1493, 12 L.Ed.2d 653 (1964)). "The Miranda Court held that the prosecution may not use statements that stem from a custodial interrogation of a defendant unless the defendant is warned, prior to questioning, that he has a right to remain silent, that any statement he does make may be used as evidence against him, and that he has a right to the presence of an attorney." State v. Olson, 2003 MT 61, ¶ 13, 314 Mont. 402, ¶ 13, 66 P.3d 297, ¶ 13 (citing Miranda, 384 U.S. at 444, 86 S.Ct. at 1612).

¶ 13 Section 46-6-107, MCA, which is a codification of the Supreme Court's holding in Miranda, states, in pertinent part:

Before interrogating a person who is in custody, a peace officer shall inform the person that the person has the right to remain silent, that anything the person says can be used against the person in a court of law, that the person has the right to speak to an attorney and to have an attorney present during any questioning, and that if the person cannot afford an attorney, one will be provided for the person at no cost to the person.

The Miranda warnings are required where the person is subject to a custodial interrogation. See State v. McKee, 2006 MT 5, ¶ 28, 330 Mont. 249, ¶ 28, 127 P.3d 445, ¶ 28; State v. Munson, 2007 MT 222, ¶ 20, 339 Mont. 68, ¶ 20, 169 P.3d 364, ¶ 20.

¶ 14 An individual may waive his or...