State v. Goins
[…] State v. DeHass , 10 Ohio St.2d 230, 231, 227 N.E.2d 212 (1967). When applying the manifest-weight standard, "[o]nly in exceptional cases, where the evidence ‘weighs heavily against the conviction,’ should an appellate court overturn the trial court's judgment." State v. Haller , 3d Dist., 2012-Ohio-5233, 982 N.E.2d 111, ¶ 9, quoting State v. Hunter , 131 Ohio St.3d 67, 2011-Ohio-6524, 960 N.E.2d 955, ¶ 119.
{¶14} We begin by addressing Goins's sufficiency-of-the-evidence argument as it relates to his patient-neglect conviction. Goins was convicted of patient neglect in violation of R.C. 2903.34(A)(3), which provides, in relevant part, that "[n]o person who owns, operates, or administers, or who is an agent or employee of, a care facility shall" "[c]ommit neglect against a resident or patient of the facility." Goins does not dispute that he was an employee of a care facility.