State v. Goode
[…] The court shall only consider whether to have an adversarial probable cause hearing in cases where the failure to begin a trial is not the result of any delay caused by the respondent.

(Emphasis supplied). No adversarial probable cause determination was conducted in Goode's case.

TIME LIMITATION FOR FINAL HEARING

The specific provision of the Ryce Act at issue in this case involves the time for trial after a court has made a determination of probable cause under section 394.915. Section 394.916 states, in pertinent part:

(1) Within 30 days after the determination of probable cause, the court shall conduct a trial to determine whether the person is a sexually violent predator.
(2) The trial may be continued upon the request of either party and a showing of good cause, or by the court on its own motion in the interests of justice, when the person will not be substantially prejudiced.

§ 394.916, Fla. Stat. (1999) (emphasis added).