State v. Goodhue
[…] State v. Carrasquillo, 173 Vt. 557, 559, 795 A.2d 1141, 1145 (2002) (mem.) (internal quotations omitted).

¶ 5. The State adduced sufficient evidence of an attempted sexual assault to sustain the jury's verdict of guilty. Defendant was charged with attempted sexual assault under 13 V.S.A. § 3252(a)(3) (defendant engaged in a sexual act with another person who was under the age of 16 and was not his spouse). Vermont's attempt statute, 13 V.S.A. § 9(a), reads: "[a] person who attempts to commit an offense and does an act toward the commission thereof, but by reason of being interrupted or prevented fails in the execution of the same, shall be punished as herein provided...." In State v. Hurley, 79 Vt. 28, 64 A. 78 (1906), we described what was necessary to constitute an attempt. "The act must be of such a character as to advance the conduct of the actor beyond the sphere of mere intent.