State v. Goolsby
[…] Id.; Lockett v. Ohio, 438 U.S. 586, 98 S.Ct. 2954, 57 L.Ed.2d 973 (1978); State v. Tyner, S.C., 258 S.E.2d 559 (1979).

The lower court's inquiry during voir dire, while resulting in a number of exclusions, was an attempt by the trial judge to fulfill the holdings of Witherspoon, Lockett and Tyner and at the same time to carry out the directive of the statutory complex itself. § 16-3-20(E) provides:

In every criminal action in which a defendant is charged with a crime which may be punishable by death, a person may not be disqualified, excused or excluded from service as a juror therein by reason of his beliefs or attitudes against capital punishment unless such beliefs or attitudes would render him unable to return a verdict of guilty according to law.

None of the prospective jurors excused were excluded merely because of their beliefs, but rather on the basis of their consequent inability to faithfully carry out their duties as jurors under the law.