State v. Gouley
[…] The court found that Gouley had a future ability to pay his LFOs and imposed the $200 criminal filing fee and the $500 crime victim penalty assessment.

¶ 14 Gouley appeals his conviction of first degree unlawful possession of a firearm and challenges his sentence.

DISCUSSION
I. SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE

¶ 15 Gouley was convicted of unlawful possession of a firearm under former RCW 9.41.040(1), which provides that a person is guilty of the crime of unlawful possession "if the person owns, has in his or her possession, or has in his or her control any firearm after having previously been convicted ... of any serious offense as defined in this chapter."