State v. Gouley
[…] State v. Cardenas-Flores , 189 Wash.2d 243, 265, 401 P.3d 19 (2017). The defendant admits the truth of the State's evidence, and we must view the evidence and all reasonable inferences arising therefrom in the light most favorable to the State. Id . at 265-66, 401 P.3d 19.

¶ 18 Whether a given object fits within the statutory definition of "firearm" in former RCW 9.41.010(9) is a question of statutory interpretation that we review de novo. State v. Raleigh , 157 Wash. App. 728, 734, 238 P.3d 1211 (2010).

2. Definition of a "Firearm" Under Former RCW 9.41.010(9)

¶ 19 A "firearm" as defined in former RCW 9.41.010(9) is a "weapon or device from which a projectile or projectiles may be fired by an explosive such as gunpowder." To qualify as a firearm within the meaning of former RCW 9.41.010(9), the firearm "need not be operable during the commission of a crime." Raleigh , 157 Wash. App. at 734, 238 P.3d 1211 ; see also State v. Olsen , 10 Wash. App. 2d 731, 737, 449 P.3d 1089 (2019).