State v. Faust, 21579-9-II
[…] Although Faust had difficulty putting the clip into the gun, he did get the magazine closed after he dug around with the knife.  The gun jammed
                

Faust argues that a gun that is incapable of being fired during the crime due to mechanical defect is not a "firearm" for purposes of sentence enhancement.

Faust's sentence was enhanced under RCW 9.94A.310(3)(b), which provides a mandatory three-year sentence enhancement for second degree assault "[i]f the offender ... was armed with a firearm as defined in RCW 9.41.010." 2 RCW 9.41.010(1) defines a firearm as "a weapon or device from which a projectile or projectiles may be fired by an explosive such as gunpowder."

ANALYSIS

In construing a statute, we look to the intent of the Legislature. State v. Williams, 62 Wash.App. 336, 338, 813 P.2d 1293 (1991). To determine legislative intent, we first consider the language of the statute. Plain language does not require construction. State v.