State v. Graham, 63635
[…] Defendant also argues that the vagueness of the victim's testimony precluded him from effectively asserting an alibi defense. The same argument was rejected in State v. Bascue, 485 S.W.2d 35, 37 (Mo.1972). Here, as in Bascue, defendant was charged with a specific offense occurring at a particular time on a certain date and was convicted of that offense. Any alibi defense was directed to that particular time and was not nullified by evidence of prior misconduct.

Defendant next contends the trial court erred in admitting medical records of the victim which were not properly qualified under §§ 490.660--490.690, RSMo 1978, Missouri's Uniform Business Records as Evidence law.

Section 490.680 RSMo 1978 provides:

A record of an act, condition or event, shall, insofar as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the court, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission.

At trial, the State called Ms. Valerie Phillips, a clerk in the Medical Records Department at City Hospital, to qualify State's Exhibit 1 under the Uniform Business Records as Evidence law. Ms. Phillips identified State's Exhibit 1 as the original medical records of the victim, made in the regular course of business on June 6, 1979, at or near the time the victim came to City Hospital. 2 Although Ms. Phillips was not custodian of the records, she testified that she handled records in the hospital daily and that the victim's records were not made for purposes of any court proceeding.