State v. Grant
[…] State v. Rosa, 170 Conn. 417, 432-33, 365 A.2d 1135; State v. Ferrara, 176 Conn. 508, 516-17, 408 A.2d 265; 1 Wharton, Criminal Evidence (13th Ed. Torcia) § 143, p. 243; 2 Wigmore, Evidence (3d Ed.) § 276; McCormick, Evidence (2d Ed.) § 271(c).

Although we conclude that sufficient evidence was presented to implicate the defendant in the attempted break-in, we agree that the state failed to prove the element of a "dangerous instrument" necessary to support a conviction for attempted burglary in the first degree in the manner alleged by the state. General Statutes § 53a-3(7) defines "dangerous instrument" as "any instrument, article or substance which, under the circumstances in which it is used or attempted or threatened to be used, is capable of causing death or serious physical injury." Although it is not necessary under this definition that any physical injury actually have been inflicted; State v.