State v. Green
[…] February 19 Defendant's motion to reconsider sentence filed. April 9 Sentence suspended and probation granted.
At bottom there are two basic legal questions presented:
(1) Whether the circuit court has jurisdiction to reconsider a sentence which has been affirmed on appeal, and
(2) Whether the circuit court has jurisdiction to reconsider a denial of probation long after such a denial has been entered.
We answer the first inquiry in the negative and the second inquiry in the affirmative.
In answer to the first question, we take note of Code of 1975, § 15-17-5, the thirty-day statutory period allowed for filing a motion for new trial, and § 12-22-133, which specifically deals with the jurisdiction retained by the circuit court when a conviction has been appealed, viz.:
"Where an appeal is taken from the judgment of any ... circuit court in criminal cases, the trial court retains jurisdiction for the purpose of granting a motion for a new trial and also retains jurisdiction for the purpose of enforcing its judgment where the appeal is dismissed before the judgment of the appellate court is entered."
In Jones v. State, 55 Ala.App. 466, 316 So.2d 713 (1975), the defendant gave a timely notice of appeal without having made a motion for a new trial. However, after more than three months had elapsed, he withdrew his notice of appeal and applied for probation.