State v. Green
[…] It further concluded that the State acted in bad faith in failing to preserve the interviews, that the destroyed evidence was exculpatory, and that there was no reasonable alternative means to recover it. It therefore dismissed the indictment as it pertained to the Greens.2 The State did not obtain certificates of immediate review, but filed direct appeals “from the trial court's September 13, 2013, orders granting the Defendant's motions to suppress and dismiss.”
OCGA § 5–7–1(a)(1) now provides that the State may appeal “[f]rom an order, decision, or judgment setting aside or dismissing any indictment, accusation, or petition alleging that a child has committed a delinquent act or any count thereof.”3 But at the time of the acts for which the Greens were indicted, OCGA § 5–7–2 provided in its entirety:
As the Greens observe, our Supreme Court has addressed the question of our jurisdiction under OCGA § 5–7–2 in State v. Outen, 289 Ga. 579, 714 S.E.2d 581 (2011).