State v. Griffin
[…] In construing a statute, our goal is to give effect to the legislature's intent. Id. ¶ 14. A legislature expresses its intent through the words used in the statute; consequently, we look to the statutory words used and give them their plain and ordinary meaning. State v. Bon , 236 Ariz. 249, ¶ 6, 338 P.3d 989 (App. 2014). We do not engage in other methods of statutory interpretation, such as examining legislative history or statutory context, unless we find the statutory language vague. Id. ; Meyer v. State , 246 Ariz. 188, ¶ 6, 436 P.3d 511 (App. 2019).

¶13 Section 13-2310(A) provides that "[a]ny person who, pursuant to a scheme or artifice to defraud, knowingly obtains any benefit by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, promises or material omissions is guilty of a class 2 felony." Notably, the text of § 13-2310 does not limit its application to specific circumstances, and we have, accordingly, adopted a broad view of the statute.

State v. Haas , 138 Ariz. 413, 423, 675 P.2d 673, 683 (1983).