State v. Grindling, 23472.
[…] On August 27, 2001, certiorari was granted.
The ICA affirmed the judgment of probation, apparently on the grounds that (1) "[b]ased on the signed statement contained in the ex parte petition [for TRO] that Vladimir signed under penalty of perjury, the family court properly relied on probable cause," ICA's opinion at 16, and (2) "Vladimir never testified at trial that the alleged abuse charges were false, but merely that she was motivated to expose the abuse out of `spite' and in retaliation." ICA's opinion at 15.
In his pro se application for certiorari, Petitioner maintains that
Under HRS § 586-4, the court may issue a TRO without notice upon a finding of "probable cause to believe that a past act or acts of abuse may be imminent." "[T]he purpose of the restraining order is to `prevent[ ] acts of abuse, or a recurrence of actual domestic abuse, and assur[e] a period of separation of the parties involved.'" Coyle v.