State v. Haff
[…] Rest. Dev., Inc. v. Cananwill, Inc., 150 Wn.2d 674, 682, 80 P.3d 598 (2003). The court must avoid absurd results when interpreting statutes. J.P., 149 Wn.2d at 450; State v. Liden, 138 Wn. App. 110, 117, 156P.3d 259 (2007).

Haff was charged with robbery in the first degree. "A person commits robbery when he . . . unlawfully takes personal property from the person of another . . . against his or her will by the use or threatened use of immediate force, violence, or fear of injury to that person or his . . . property." RCW 9A.56.190. "A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree if: . . . He or she commits a robbery within and against a financial institution as defined in RCW 7.88.010 or RCW 35.38.060." RCW 9A.56.200(1)(b).

Per RCW 35.38.060, "'Financial institution[]'. . . means a branch of a bankengaged in banking in this state . . . and any state bank or trust company, national banking association, stock savings bank, mutual savings bank, or savings and loan association."3 The definition includes all branches of any qualifying bank. It is not limited, for example, by the type of space the branch occupies—whether it has its own freestanding building or shares space with another business.