Restaurant Development, Inc. v. Cananwill, Inc.
[…] Rest. Dev., Inc., 114 Wash.App. at 201-02, 55 P.3d 680. However, the language of RCW 48.56.120 does not plainly state that any refund will include unearned interest in the event of cancellation; it only specifically refers to a refund of unearned premiums. While this refund provision may contemplate a refund of both unearned premiums and interest, the provision does not do so clearly enough to end our inquiry.

In a related argument, RDI contends that the legislature clearly intended there to be no refund of service charges or acquisition charges. RDI bases its conclusion on language in RCW 48.56.090 which states:

The service charge shall be a maximum of ten dollars per one hundred dollars per year plus an acquisition charge of ten dollars per premium finance agreement which need not be refunded upon cancellation or prepayment.

RCW 48.56.090(3) (emphasis added). Conversely, Cananwill argues that only the acquisition charge "need not be refunded," indicating by negative implication that the service charge does need to be refunded upon cancellation or prepayment.