State v. Hahn
[…] Nationwide Ins. v. Williams, 71 Wash.App. 336, 342, 858 P.2d 516 (1993), review denied, 123 Wash.2d 1022, 875 P.2d 635 (1994). When a term is not defined in the statute, courts may look to the ordinary dictionary meaning. Sunich, 76 Wash.App. at 206, 884 P.2d 1. "Program" is defined as "a plan of procedure; a schedule or system under which action may be taken toward a desired goal." Webster's Third New International Dictionary 1812 (1969). Applying this definition, "deferred prosecution program" as used in RCW 10.05. would mean the petition for deferred prosecution, the order granting deferred prosecution, and the approved treatment plan.

RCW 10.05.010 clearly states that a "person shall not be eligible for a deferred prosecution program more than once in any five-year period." If a defendant fails to comply with the conditions of a treatment plan, the court, upon notice and a hearing, must either order the defendant to continue on the treatment plan or remove the defendant from deferred prosecution and enter judgment.