State v. Hamer
[…] See N.C.R. App. P. 10(a)(1). "Nonetheless, it is well established that when a trial court acts contrary to a statutory mandate and a defendant is prejudiced thereby, the right to appeal the court's action is preserved, notwithstanding [the] defendant's failure to object at trial." In re E.D. , 372 N.C. 111, 116, 827 S.E.2d 450, 454 (2019) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted).2
Whether the trial court violated a statutory mandate is a question of law, which we review de novo on appeal. State v. Rutledge , ––– N.C. App. ––––, ––––, 832 S.E.2d 745, 747 (2019).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1201(b) —the waiver provision—states, in pertinent part:
A defendant accused of any criminal offense for which the State is not seeking a sentence of death in superior court may, knowingly and voluntarily, in writing or on the record in the court and with the consent of the trial judge, waive the right to trial by jury. When a defendant waives the right to trial by jury under this section, the jury is dispensed with as provided by law, and the whole matter of law and fact ... shall be heard and judgment given by the court.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1201(b).
A defendant shall provide notice of his intent to waive the right to a jury trial by any of the following methods:
After the defendant gives notice of his intent to waive his right to a jury trial, "the State shall schedule the matter to be heard in open court to determine whether the judge agrees to hear the case without a jury." Id. § 15A-1201(d). "The decision to grant or deny the defendant's request for a bench trial shall be made by the judge who will actually preside over the trial." Id.
Here, it is unclear how Defendant first provided notice of his intent to waive his right to a jury trial pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1201(c).3 It is evident, however, that all parties were aware of Defendant's intent, as this was the initial matter raised before trial: