State v. Hamer
[…] The dissenting judge argued that the failure of the trial court to engage in a colloquy at the outset constituted structural error, requiring a new trial. Id. at 155, 845 S.E.2d at 870 (McGee, C.J., dissenting). Defendant appeals.
¶ 9 On appeal, defendant argues that he did not knowingly and voluntarily waive his constitutional right to a jury trial. We disagree.
¶ 10 In 2014, the people of North Carolina amended our State constitution to allow criminal defendants to waive their right to trial by jury in favor of a bench trial. See N.C. Const. art. I, § 24 ( ); see also N.C.G.S. § 15A-1201(a) (2019) ( ).
¶ 11 A defendant in a noncapital case may "knowingly and voluntarily, in writing or on the record in the court and with the consent of the trial judge, waive the right to trial by jury." N.C.G.S. § 15A-1201(b).