State v. Hamer
[…] ¶ 9 On appeal, defendant argues that he did not knowingly and voluntarily waive his constitutional right to a jury trial. We disagree.

¶ 10 In 2014, the people of North Carolina amended our State constitution to allow criminal defendants to waive their right to trial by jury in favor of a bench trial. See N.C. Const. art. I, § 24 (stating that a criminal defendant in a noncapital case "in superior court may, in writing or on the record in the court and with the consent of the trial judge, waive jury trial, subject to procedures prescribed by the General Assembly"); see also N.C.G.S. § 15A-1201(a) (2019) (where a noncapital "defendant enters a plea of not guilty [in superior court, the defendant] must be tried before a jury, unless the defendant waives the right to a jury trial, as provided in subsection (b) of this section").

¶ 11 A defendant in a noncapital case may "knowingly and voluntarily, in writing or on the record in the court and with the consent of the trial judge, waive the right to trial by jury." N.C.G.S. § 15A-1201(b).