State v. Hamic
[…] Ramirez, 278 Kan. at 404, 100 P.3d 94. The stopping of a moving vehicle by law enforcement is always considered a seizure. City of Norton v. Stewart, 31 Kan.App.2d 645, 647, 70 P.3d 707 (2003).

However, our courts consider a moving vehicle seizure to be an investigatory detention, as originally defined by Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 88 S.Ct. 1868, 20 L.Ed.2d 889 (1968). Kansas has codified the parameters of a permissible Terry stop in K.S.A. 22-2402(1), which provides:

"Without making an arrest, a law enforcement officer may stop any person in a public place whom such officer reasonably suspects is committing, has committed or is about to commit a crime and may demand... the name [and] address of such suspect and an explanation of such suspect's actions."

To lawfully stop a moving vehicle under Terry and K.S.A. 22-2402(1), a law enforcement officer must "`have a reasonable and articulable suspicion, based on fact, that the person stopped has committed, is committing, or is about to commit a crime.'" State v.