State v. Hampton
[…] Here the trial judge deferred the entry of the judgment and sentence to July 1, 1983, at which time the defendant would physically be committed to the custody of the sheriff.   A bail bond such as this which provides that a defendant shall not depart the court without leave covers the period during which sentence is suspended.   8 Am.Jur.2d, Bail & Recognizance § 110 (1980);   United States v. Gonware, 415 F.2d 82, 83-84 (9th Cir.1969);  LaGrotta v. United States, 77 F.2d 673, 677, 103 A.L.R. 527 (8th Cir.1935)
                
ABUSE OF DISCRETION

RCW 10.19.105 provides that:

If a bond be given and execution stayed, as provided in RCW 10.19.100, and the person for whose appearance such recognizance was given shall be produced in court before the expiration of said period of sixty days, the judge may vacate such judgment upon such terms as may be just and equitable, otherwise execution shall forthwith issue as well against the sureties in the new bond as against the judgment debtors.

The State contends that since Baker did not seek a stay of execution under RCW 10.19.100, 1 the court did not abuse its discretion in denying Baker's motion to vacate the forfeiture.