State v. Hancock
[…] Ryan, at 176, 691 P.2d 197
                

Independent of the reliability issue, Hancock contends that the trial court erred in allowing B's mother to testify as to B's statement that Hancock told him, "My son likes it." 6 Hancock characterizes this statement as "hearsay within hearsay", and argues that it does not conform to the admissibility requirements of ER 805 because the "first level" of hearsay, that of B's statement to his mother, was not admissible under RCW 9A.44.120. 7

                The statute creates an exception to the hearsay rule, but limits that exception to "[a] statement made by a child when under the age of ten describing any act of sexual contact performed with or on the child by another".   RCW 9A.44.120 (emphasis added).   B's statement did not describe an act of sexual contact performed with or on B; rather, it refers to an act performed on L.   Thus, it does not fall within the purview of RCW 9A.44.120, and its admission was error