State v. Handy, 248A87
[…] The trial judge further noted that, to the extent the court had any discretion to allow or deny the right to withdraw the plea previously entered, the court, in its discretion, denied defendant's motion. We hold that the trial court applied the wrong standard.

We note as an initial matter that there is no conflict between N.C.G.S. § 15A-1444(e) ("except when a motion to withdraw a plea of guilty or no contest has been denied, the defendant is not entitled to appellate review as a matter of right when he has entered a plea of guilty or no contest ...") and N.C.G.S. § 7A-27(a) (appeal as of right in murder cases where the sentence is life imprisonment or death). Defendant may appeal as of right since the trial judge denied his motion to withdraw his plea of guilty. Compare State v.