State v. Harker
[…] In fact, statements by the judge would indicate that he sentenced Harker to 179 days rather than 180 days only because he believed that if he sentenced Harker to 180 days, he would be required to give Harker credit for time served. In State v. Thomas, 236 Neb. 355, 461 N.W.2d 513 (1990), this notion was stated by the Supreme Court, but the case did not involve a situation where the sentence imposed, plus the time already served, exceeded the maximum penalty. This question was rendered academic by § 47-503, which states in significant part, "Credit against a jail term shall be given to any person sentenced to a city or county jail for time spent in jail as a result of the criminal charge for which the jail term is imposed." In State v. Torres, 256 Neb. 380, 590 N.W.2d 184 (1999), published after the proceeding in the county court in this case, the Supreme Court clearly held the statute means what it says.