State v. Haskins
[…] Defendant appeals.

On appeal, defendant first contends that although N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14-269.2 does not explicitly contain an element of criminal intent or mens rea, willfulness or unlawfulness should be read into the statute because, as stated by the United States Supreme Court in Morissette v. U.S., strict liability offenses are disfavored in our criminal jurisprudence. We disagree.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14-269.2 (2001) in pertinent part states:

Weapons on campus or other educational property.
(b) It shall be a Class I felony for any person to possess or carry, whether openly or concealed, any gun, rifle, pistol, or other firearm of any kind on educational property or to a curricular or extracurricular activity sponsored by a school. However, this subsection does not apply to a BB gun, stun gun, air rifle, or air pistol.

The plain terms of this provision do not include any reference to criminal intent or mens rea.