State v. Hawthorne
[…] {¶20} "IV. THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN NOT PERMITTING THE CRIMINAL HISTORY AND FBI INVESTIGATION OF CLEVELAND HAWTHORNE TO BE PRESENTED AT TRIAL."

I.

{¶21} In her First Assignment of Error, appellant contends the trial court erred by (1) instructing the jury on the inferior degree offense of voluntary manslaughter as requested by the State and (2) subsequently overruling appellant's motion for a new trial pursuant to Crim.R. 33. We agree on the first point.

{¶22} Section 10, Article I of the Ohio Constitution states: "No person shall be held to answer for a capital, or otherwise infamous crime, unless on presentment or indictment of a grand jury." This constitutional provision guarantees the accused that the essential facts constituting the offense for which he is tried will be found in the indictment of the grand jury. State v. Thompson , 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 85843, 2006-Ohio-3162, 2006 WL 1705136, ¶ 14.