State v. Hawthorne
[…] An offense is an "inferior degree" of the indicted offense where its elements are identical to or contained within the indicted offense, except for one or more additional "mitigating elements" which will generally be presented in the defendant's case. See State v. Booker , 6th Dist. Lucas No. L-10-1140, 2013-Ohio-45, 2013 WL 139588, ¶ 20 ; State v. Pennington , 5th Dist. Guernsey No. 16CA14, 2017-Ohio-1423, 2017 WL 1658750, ¶ 17.

{¶25} In the case sub judice , appellant was indicted inter alia on one count of felony murder, although she was ultimately found not guilty on said count. R.C. 2903.02(B) states as follows: "No person shall cause the death of another as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit an offense of violence that is a felony of the first or second degree and that is not a violation of section 2903.03 or 2903.04 of the Revised Code."

{¶26}...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • State v. Dixon
    • United States
    • United States Court of Appeals (Ohio)
    • 9 Diciembre 2022
    ...assault.’ " State v. Moody , 12th Dist. Butler No. CA2021-05-052, 2022-Ohio-2529, 2022 WL 2913673, ¶ 34, quoting State v.